Portugal

Golden Visa Program of Portugal

The Portuguese Golden Visa program is a program that offers citizenship by investment. Introduced in October 2012, the program has come to be one of the most popular citizenship by investment programs in the world. Non-EU citizens simply carry out the following investments for a period of 5 years. Investors and family members are granted a Permanent Residence status after 5 years, and then qualify to become Portuguese Citizens after 6 years.

Qualifying Criteria

Investment in real estate for a minimum of 5 years

  1. Acquisition of property of€ 500,000;

Relaxed Residency Requirement

  • Stay as low as 7 (seven) days during the first year and 14 (fourteen) days every 2 (two) years afterwards only.

Benefits of the Golden Visa

  • Children aged 18 and above involved in continuous education qualify.
  • Parents (if dependent on applicant) will also qualify as dependents.
  • No more need to obtain a visa to enter European Union countries.
  • Living and working in Portugal, even with residency in a different country
  • Residency extended to family members
  • Extremely low minimum stay periods
  • Permanent Residency after 5 years
  • Citizenship after 6 years. After which, one can live/work anywhere out of 26 Schengen countries.
  • Health and Education benefits similar to those of Portuguese citizens