Occupation Bases Category

IMMIGRATION TO CANADA
 (THROUGH QUEBEC)
FRENCH MAY OR MAY NOT BE
REQUIRED FOR SOME OCCUPATIONS

Occupation based program is points based and provides permanent residence to those applicants who demonstrate an ability to become economically established in Canada.

The Canadian Immigration program uses a point based

Occupation based program is points based and provides permanent residence to those applicants who demonstrate an ability to become economically established in Canada.

The Canadian Immigration program uses a points based metric, where criteria such as education, work experience, age, language ability, adaptability and details of spouse/children (if married) are used to evaluate the likelihood that an applicant will successfully settle in Canada. An applicant must score 57 points (if married) OR 49 points (if single) under the current points system in order to meet the threshold for admission.

Applicants must also have at least one year of continuous full-time or equivalent paid work experience in the past five years in qualifying occupations; or Arranged Employment.

The selection factors may be summarized as follows:

For Principal Applicant

1. Education/Training: Applicants are awarded up to 28 points.
2. Language Skills: Applicants are awarded up to 22 points.
3.Experience: Applicants are awarded up to 8 points.
4.Age: Applicants are awarded up to 16 points.
5.Arranged Employment: Applicants are awarded up to 10 points.
6.Adaptability: Applicants are awarded up to 6 points.
7.Financial self sufficiency: Applicants are awarded up to 1 point. Stay & family in Quebec:

8.Applicants are awarded up to 8 points.

For Spouse

1.Education/Training: Applicants are awarded up to 7 points.
2.Language Skills: Applicants are awarded up to 6 points.
3.Age: Applicants are awarded up to 3 points.

For Children

1. Children: Applicants are awarded up to 8 points.

Whatever the number of points awarded, Canadian Immigration Visa Officers always have the discretion to accept or refuse an application based on a substituted evaluation.

In addition to scoring at least 57 OR 49 points and having experience in one of the hundreds of occupations, successful applicants must show that they have enough money to support themselves and their dependants after arrival in Canada. Applicants and their dependants must also undergo medical examinations and security clearances as part of the Canadian immigration application process.

The list of qualifying occupations was compiled based on consultations with provincial and territorial business and labour stakeholders. They have been identified as the most in-demand occupations in Canada.

For free assessment 

Email  your CV OR download the below form & send to us at

info@sunenterprises.ca